Benefits of using Arnica for Skin
- Supports Circulatory Health
- Reduce Swelling and Bruising
- Decrease Pain
- Ease Symptoms of Osteoarthritis and Fibromyalgia
What is Arnica?
Arnica is a bright yellow, perennial herb that looks quite similar to a daisy, hence its nickname “mountain daisy.” It is in the sunflower family (Asteraceae). Once harvested, arnica flowers are often turned into an essential oil or an extract and used as an active ingredient in homeopathic remedies and skincare products. Arnica has been in use as a remedy since the early 1500s, and today, its popularity has only grown.
What is Arnica used for?
One of the most popular ways to use arnica is to apply as a topical cream or balm on sore muscles, joints and sprains. The plant’s power to heal muscle aches comes from its strong anti-inflammatory benefits, which can reduce swelling and provide pain relief by improving blood circulation.
Arnica’s antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties may be of some benefit to those with inflammatory skin disorders. It also stimulates the forming the granular tissues and therefore accelerating the healing process. Because of its amazing healing properties, it can also be beneficial on bruises, sunburn, minor burns, as well as superficial phlebitis.
Which New Harmony Soap products have Arnica as an active ingredient?
We take skin nutrition very seriously here at New Harmony Soap Company and select only the highest quality ingredients to produce our all natural skin care products, including our Arnica Extract which is farmed in Central Europe and processed in the USA by an NSF Certified and FDA Registered & Inspected Facility. We harness the benefits of Arnica for skin in a number of products to ensure our skincare contains the best ingredients for healthy skin.
Make sure to do a patch test before putting anything on actively inflamed skin. Arnica is skin-friendly and has a low risk of causing allergies, but can cause allergic contact dermatitis in some people.